Home NIMS

Home
NIMS

EMS


EMS NEWS - Updates - Employment Offers - Click Here...


Do you have a question or concern about an EMS issue ?

bullet  Contact Us
bullet  My EMS Card Expired (First Responder/EMR/EMT) , How do I renew it ?
bullet  How do I register for a new EMR-First Responder Card ?
bullet  CEU's - How do I check if my Continuing Education Units have been posted ?
bullet  CPR - What is my personal requirements for my CPR Certification ?
bullet  QRS - Quick Response Service - What is a QRS ?
bullet  NIMS 100 Information & Web Based Interactive Course
bullet  NIMS 700 Information & Web Based Interactive Course



04/20/2017

EMS Bulletin 2017-03

The 2017 Statewide Basic Life Support (BLS) Protocols will include changes to the Naloxone dosing, permitting both 2 mg and 4 mg dosing options. This change will permit EMS providers, specifically Emergency Medical Responder (EMR) and Emergency Medical Technician (EMT) level providers, to use prefilled nasal delivery devices that contain 4 mg of naloxone. This EMS Information Bulletin will allow EMS agencies to carry, and EMS providers to use, 4 mg naloxone prefilled intranasal devices in situations where the Statewide BLS Poisoning protocol #831, permits the use of intranasal naloxone. When the 2017 Statewide BLS Protocols are published on the Pennsylvania Department of Health, Bureau of Emergency Medical Service website, this EMS Information Bulletin will no longer be effective. These dosing changes are effective immediately

Click Here for more info...


02/15/2015


CPR Course Completion
An EMS provider whose certification is currently registered and who elects to qualify for re-registration shall satisfy the requirements that have been imposed under §1023.31, of the Pennsylvania EMS Rules and Regulations regarding Continuing Education Requirements. In addition to the continuing education requirements all EMS Providers must provide proof that they have successfully completed or taught an Approved CPR course biennially. The Pennsylvania Department of Health Bureau of EMS maintains a list of approved CPR training programs at
http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt?open=514&objID=556994&mode=2


If you have not yet submitted verification of successful program completion of a CPR course acceptable to the Pennsylvania Department of Health, please submit it to your PA Regional EMS Council within ninety (90) days prior to the expiration date of your registration. Please include your name and PA Certification number along with copies of both front and back of cards to ensure proper credit.

EMS Providers must provide proof of successful course completion to their assigned Regional EMS Council Office. Please contact your Regional EMS Council Office directly for instructions on submitting your verification. You may locate your assigned Regional EMS Council Office by entering your certification number in the website below.
https://ems.health.state.pa.us/EMSreg/ActivePractitioners.aspx



http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt?open=514&objID=556974&mode=2


EMSVO Update
Additionally, if you are recognized as an EMS Vehicle Operator (EMSVO) in Pennsylvania, your certification card should also indicate the EMSVO registration. If “EMSVO” does not appear on your card, you have not been registered as an EMSVO. If you are not registered as an EMSVO, please contact your EMS Agency manager or local PA Regional EMS Council for information to complete the recognition process in order to be eligible to operate an EMS vehicle.
Please do not hesitate to contact your local PA Regional EMS Council office in the event of any questions.
 

10/22/2014

Ebola Update:

Ebola: 293 - 10/22/2014 - ADV - CDC Guidance on Personal Protective Equipment To Be Used by Healthcare Workers During Management of Patients
with Ebola Virus Disease in U.S. Hospitals

The Pennsylvania Department is sharing the following information on the "CDC Guidance on Personal Protective Equipment To Be Used by Healthcare
Workers During Management of Patients With Ebola Virus Disease in U.S. Hospitals from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

CDC Guidance on Personal Protective Equipment To Be Used by Healthcare Workers During Management of Patients with Ebola Virus Disease in
U.S. Hospitals.

On October 20, 2014, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention issued updated guidelines for the use of personal protective equipment (PPE)
for health care workers treating patients with Ebola virus disease in health care settings. This guidance is not intended to apply to persons outside
of healthcare settings.

EMS personnel should continue to follow regular EMS protocols based on CDC recommendations.

You can access these here:
http://www.cdc.gov/vhf/ebola/hcp/interim-guidance-emergency-medical-services-systems-911-public-safety-answering-points-management-patients-known-suspected-united-states.html#ppe


The Pennsylvania Department of Health (PA DOH) reminds health care practitioners that any suspected cases of Ebola virus disease should be
reported IMMEDIATELY by telephone to the PA DOH or your local health department.

The Pennsylvania Department of Health will continue to send out health-related information and education materials through the advisories such
as this one, as well as through our website at www.state.health.pa.us


The CDC Guidelines follow:

CDC Guidance on Personal Protective Equipment To Be Used by Healthcare Workers During Management of Patients with Ebola Virus Disease in
U.S. Hospitals, Including Procedures for Putting On (Donning) and Removing (Doffing)

This guidance is current as of October 20, 2014

http://www.cdc.gov/vhf/ebola/hcp/procedures-for-ppe.html


Please open the attachment for more specific details.

Thank you,
Pennsylvania Health Alert Network
 

 

06/01/2014

EMS Transfer of Care Form

Many patient safety issues have been associated with times of hand-off of care between healthcare providers. This form is designed to transfer important written information when an EMS agency hands-off care of its patient to another healthcare provider.  The form should be secured in the same manner as other patient records that contain protected healthcare

information. 

For instructions and the form please click on link:  Transfer of Care Form 

 

 

EMS System Act - New Release!!

 

Urgent Message for EMS Providers

 

Please click on link to refer to your certification level for important changes in how your continuing education will be counted. 

 

Clink for important information.  ConEd Changes Effective Immediately  


05/01/2014 - EMS System Act - New Release!!

Urgent Message for EMS Providers

Please click on link to refer to your certification level for important changes in how your continuing education will be counted.

Click Here for info -->  ConEd Changes Effective Immediately




Contact Us

Please email your request to:  mist@nspepa.org

Please provide the following contact info:

  1. First & Last Name
  2. Email Address
  3. Daytime Phone Number
  4. NSP #

A MIST member will respond to your inquiry shortly.


Registration

If you currently hold a OEC Technician Certification, you may apply for a EMR-First Responder Certification based upon your current OEC knowledge.

For more information and Registration Application for EMR Click Here...


EDUCATION

Click Here...


 


Send mail to webmaster@nspepa.org  with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1985 - 2015
Last modified: Sunday, August 21, 2016
This website is hosted by NTC